fbpx

Privacy Policy

Matters of privacy are a serious business.

The Captain Lawrence Inn Privacy Policy.

We at the Captain Lawrence Inn are consumers as well, and we value our own privacy.  As such, we take the protection of personal information seriously.  We collect and maintain only the personal information from you necessary to provide you the products and services you request, and to improve the products and services we deliver to you.  We absolutely protect this information from unauthorized use.

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for this site, the Captain Lawrence Inn owned and operated websites and mobile apps on which it appears, our email newsletters and other applications owned and operated by the Captain Lawrence Inn, including offline and online subscriptions and other product offerings (collectively referred to as the “Services”), and to any other services that display this Privacy Policy.
This Privacy Policy will inform you of the nature of the personal information about you that is processed by us and how you can request that we delete, update, transfer it and provide you with access to it.
This Privacy Policy is intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Web Site and our Services. Please take a moment to read and understand it.  Please note that it should be read in conjunction with our Web Site Terms and Conditions.
Please also note that this Privacy Policy only applies to the use of your personal information obtained by us, it does not apply to your personal information collected during your communications with third parties.

The Web Site and our Services are operated by the Captain Lawrence Inn (“we”, “us” or “our”).  We are the data controller responsible for your personal information.

Through the Services, you can, among other activities, order products and book accommodations; engage in various activities like entering contests or sweepstakes, playing games, taking quizzes, voting in polls or otherwise expressing an opinion; subscribe to one of our services, such as newsletters; or participate in one of our online forums or communities.
We collect the information, including any personally identifiable information, that you provide to us in the course of using the Services. The types of information that may be collected through these Services include, but are not limited to: name, address, gender, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number and credit or debit card information.
We, our partners, advertisers, advertising networks or other third party service providers, as explained further in the “Collection of Information by Third-Parties” section below, may also collect certain non-personally identifiable information when you visit our web pages, open our emails, use our applications, or otherwise use the Services, including such information as the type of browser and operating system you are using, your IP address, your device identifiers, your Internet or wireless service provider, location-based information , and the content and advertisements you have interacted with, viewed, or accessed. This data may be combined and linked with data from other sources.
Our primary goal in collecting personal information from you is to: (i) verify your identity; (ii) help us improve our products and services and develop and market new products and services; (iii) carry out requests made by you on the Web Site; (iv) investigate or settle inquiries or disputes; (v) comply with any applicable law, court order, other judicial process, or the requirements of a regulator; (vi) enforce our agreements with you; (vii) protect the rights, property or safety of us or third parties, including our other clients and users of the Web Site; (viii) provide support for the provision of our Services; and (ix) use as otherwise required or permitted by law.

We collect and maintain personal information that you voluntarily submit to us during your use of our Web Site and use of our Services. We use the contact and payment details you provide us to deliver you the products and services you order from our Web Site.  This includes your purchase of products, alterations to products and customizations to products, such as engraving and monogramming, processing of returns and refunds and tax free rebates.  In particular, and without limitation, we may use the information collected under this Privacy Policy in the following ways:

We may use the information you provide about yourself to fulfill requests for publications, products or services, to respond to inquiries about offerings and to offer other products, programs or services that may be of interest.
We may combine information we receive with outside records and share such information with third parties for use on our behalf to enhance our ability to market to you those products or services that may be of interest to you.
We may disclose personally identifiable information that we receive from you and from third party sources to third parties whose practices are not covered by this privacy statement (e.g., other marketers, publishers, retailers, participatory databases, and non-profit organizations) that want to market products or services to you.
We sometimes use this information to communicate with you, such as to notify you when you have won one of our contests or sweepstakes, when we make changes to subscriber agreements, to fulfill a request by you for an online newsletter, or to contact you about your account.
If you choose to submit content (e.g. an online review), we may publish your name, screen name and other information you have provided to us.  You hereby consent to this.
The information we collect in connection with our online forums and communities is used to provide an interactive experience. We use this information to facilitate participation in these online forums and communities and, from time to time, to offer you products, programs, or services.
We sometimes use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of our publications and websites, and to enable us to customize your Internet experience. We also may use this information to analyze site usage, as well as to offer you products, programs, or services.
We will disclose information we maintain when required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. We also may disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency’s request.
Agents and contractors of the Captain Lawrence Inn that have access to personally identifiable information are required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy by, for example, not using the information for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for the Captain Lawrence Inn. 
Please note that if the Captain Lawrence Inn, or any of its subsidiaries or lines of business is merged, acquired, divested, financed, sold, disposed of or dissolved, including through merger of, consolidation, sale or divestiture of assets, the relevant customer database, including personally identifiable information we may possess about you, may, in whole or in part, be sold, disposed of, transferred, divested, or otherwise disclosed as part of that transaction or proceeding.

 

We analyze your contact details with other personal information we observe about you from interactions with our Web Site, our email communications to you, and your purchase of or viewing of our products and services in our stores.  
Where you have given your consent (where lawfully required), we use cookies, log files and other technologies to collect personal information from the computer hardware and software, or your mobile device, through which you access our website.  This information includes an IP address to monitor Web Site traffic and volume; a session ID to track usage statistics on our Web Site; information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, buying habits, experiences with our products, and contact preferences.

Our web pages and e-mails contain “cookies” “web beacons” or “pixel tags.” (“Tags”).  Tags allow us to track receipt of an e-mail to you, to count users that have visited a web page or opened an e-mail and collect other types of aggregate information. Once you click on an e-mail that contains a Tag, your contact information may subsequently be cross-referenced to the source e-mail and the relevant Tag.
In some of our e-mail messages, we use a “click-through URL” linked to certain websites administered by us or on our behalf.  We may track click-through data to assist in determining interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of these communications.
This information is used to create profiles and insights about your shopping habits and the shopping habits of our other customers. Where we have your consent to do so, we will also use your location data for customer insight purposes.
By using this information, we are able to measure the effectiveness of our content and how visitors use our Web Site and our Services. This allows us to learn what pages of our Web Site are most attractive to our visitors, which parts of our Web Site are the most interesting and what kind of offers our registered users like to see.
We also use this information to help us with the selection of future product and service lines, store and websites design, and to remember your shopping preferences.
We also use this information for marketing purposes (see the marketing section below for further details).
What is our legal basis?
Where your personal information is completely anonymized, we do not require a legal basis to use it as the information will no longer constitute personal information that is regulated under data protection laws. However, our collection and use of such anonymized personal information may be subject to other laws where your consent is required. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
Where your personal information is not in an anonymous form, it is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the very best products and services to you and our other customers.
We will only use your location data for customer insight purposes where we have your consent to do so.

We may share your personal information with a variety of third party service providers to assist us with customer insight analytics. These providers include those described in our cookie policy.
We share your personal information with a variety of third party postal providers who assist us in delivering our postal marketing campaigns to you, including the post office.
We share your personal information with a variety of third party email marketing providers who assist us in delivering our email marketing campaigns to you.
We share your personal information with a variety of third party service providers who assist us with our online personalized advertising campaigns. These providers are described in our cookie policy.
We share your email address with third party service providers who assist us with social media remarketing campaigns.
Your email address is also shared by us, or potentially a third party service provider engaged by us, with Facebook under the terms of their Facebook “Customer Audiences” services, and with Google under the terms of their “Customer Match” services. 

We use the information we collect about you for a range of marketing activities, including:   
Postal marketing.
We use the information we obtain about you from your interactions with our Web Site, and our email communications with you, and our direct verbal interactions with you to send you marketing communications via postal mail.   
Email marketing.
We use information that we obtain about you from your interactions with our website, our email communications with you, and direct verbal communication with you to send you marketing communications by email, where you have consented to receive such marketing communications, or where we have another lawful basis to do so.
We will only send you marketing communications via email where you have consented to receive such marketing communications, to gain and make clear your consent to such communications, or where we have a lawful right to do so.
Online personalized advertising.
We use information that we obtain about you from your interactions with our website, our email communications to you, and our direct verbal interactions with you to provide you with personalized online advertising.
Social media remarketing.
We use information we obtain about you to provide you with personalized advertising on social media channels operated by Facebook and Google where you are a registered user of such services.
We do this using Facebook “Customer Audiences” and Google “Customer Match” services and technologies.  Our activity in this area is directly subject to the privacy choices you made directly with Facebook and Google respectively.
Social media insight.
Where you are a registered user of Facebook, or of a Google service, we will use your email address to enable Facebook and Google to find other registered users of their services that share similar interests to you based information that we obtain about you from your interactions with our website and services, email communications with you, and direct verbal communication with you, as well as the information Facebook and Google hold about you.
We do this using Facebook “Lookalike Audiences” and Google “Similar Audience” services respectively.  This activity is subject to the privacy choices you have elected to make on Facebook and Google directly.
Your email address is also shared by us, or our authorized third party marketing consultancies, with Facebook and Google under the terms of their Facebook “Customer Audiences” and Google “Customer Match” services respectively.

Where your personal information is completely anonymized, we do not require a legal basis to use it as the personal information will no longer constitute personal information that is regulated under data protection laws. However, our collection and use of such anonymized personal information may be subject to other laws where your consent is required. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

We use your personal information for business administration and legal compliance purposes.  This is to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our legal rights, to protect the rights of third parties, and in connection with any potential merger or acquisition by a third party, or sale of all or some portion of our assets.  
We may share your personal information with professional advisers such as lawyers, accountants, and governmental or regulatory authorities.

Some of our Services contain links to third party sites and services whose privacy practices may be different than ours. We also allow you to connect with other third party sites and services. When you use a link to go from our Web Site to another website, or you request a service from a third party, our Privacy Policy no longer applies to you and your activities there.
Your browsing and interaction on any other websites, or your dealings with any other third party service provider, is subject to that website’s or third party service provider’s own rules and policies.
We do not monitor, control, or endorse the privacy practices of any third parties.
We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit or third party service provider that you deal with and to contact them if you have any questions about their respective privacy policies and practices.
This Privacy Policy applies solely to personal information collected by us through our Service and does not apply to these third party websites and third party service providers.
We sometimes may offer contests, sweepstakes, promotions, editorial features, or other activities or offerings that are sponsored or co-sponsored by or presented with identified third parties. By virtue of your participation in such activities or offerings, your IP address and the personally identifiable information that you voluntarily submit may be provided to both the Captain Lawrence Inn web site and the website of third parties.  The Captain Lawrence Inn has no control over the third parties’ use of this information.
We may use third parties to present or serve advertisements, including online behavioral advertisements, to conduct research about the advertisements.  Additionally, third parties may place and use tracking mechanisms, e.g., tracking pixels, in the emails we may send to you. This Privacy Policy does not cover any use of information that such third parties may have collected from you (e.g., type of browser, operating system, domain name, day and time of visit, page(s) visited) or the methods used by the third-parties to collect that information (e.g., cookies, web beacons and clear gifs).

We have put in place appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security and correctly use the information we collect.
We have implemented information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from unauthorized access; improper use or disclosure; unauthorized modification; and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.
All of our employees and data processors (i.e. those who process your personal information on our behalf, for the purposes listed above), who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of the personal information of all users of our Services.
No system can be completely secure, however, and we do not guarantee that unauthorized disclosures and access will not happen. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

We endeavor to accurately record the personal information you provide us. 
You have the right of access.  If you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your personal information and if we are, will provide you with a copy of that personal information. 
Your right to rectification.  If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to have it corrected. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the correction where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.
Your right to erasure.  You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances, if we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent (where applicable). If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we will let them know about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.
Your right to restrict processing.  You may ask us to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal information, or you object to us processing it. It won’t stop us from storing your personal information though. We will tell you before we lift any restriction. If we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the restriction where it is possible for us to do so. If you ask us, where it is possible and lawful for us to do so, we’ll also tell you who we’ve shared your personal information with so that you can contact them directly.
Your right to data portability.   Since 25 May 2018, you have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal information you’ve provided us with (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to transfer this to a third party of your choice.
Your right to object.  You can ask us to stop processing your personal information, and we will do so if we are relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interests to process your personal information.  
Your rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
You have the right not to be subject to a decision when it’s based on automatic processing, including profiling, if it produces a legal effect or similarly significantly affects you, unless such profiling is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us.
Your right to withdraw consent.  If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.
Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we’ve handled your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or of an alleged infringement of the General Data Protection Regulation. For the purposes of the UK, the supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). 

We will retain your personal information while you have an account with us and thereafter for as long as we need it for purposes not prohibited by applicable laws. Thereafter, we will either delete your personal information or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributed to your identity.
If your information is only useful for a short period e.g. for specific marketing campaigns we may delete it.
Your rights to request that we delete your personal information are set forth in the “Accessing, Correcting, and Deleting Your Personal Information” section above.

The Captain Lawrence Inn website is not intended for use by children. Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying regulations protect the privacy of children using the internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect information from persons under the age of 18. The website is not intended to solicit information of any kind from persons under the age of 18. It is possible that we could receive information pertaining to persons under the age of 18 by the fraud or deception of a third party. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will, where required by law to do so, immediately obtain the appropriate parental consent to use that information or, if we are unable to obtain such parental consent, we will delete the information from our servers. If you would like to notify us of our receipt of information about persons under the age of 18, please do so by e-mail or post using the contact details set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy.   
To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information.  We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information.

If you have any questions or require some clarification about our privacy policy, or desire to exercise your rights as set out above, please contact us:
email     [email protected]
Alternatively, we may be reached in writing at:
Captain Lawrence Inn
Attn:  Privacy officer
75 Locust Street
Falmouth, MA  02540
 
Attention: Privacy Policy Officer

This privacy policy was most recently updated on 1 September, 2019.